Solutions

Technology

Industries

About Us

More

Privacy Policy | osapiens

1. Introduction

We would like to use the information below to provide you "data subject" with an overview of our processing of your personal data and your rights under data protection law. It is generally possible to use our website without entering personal data. However, if you wish to make use of special services offered by our company through our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain your consent. Personal data, such as your name, address or email address, is always processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the "osapiens Holding GmbH". The aim of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about the scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. As the data controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to submit personal data on alternative ways, such as by phone or by post to us.

2. Data controller

The data controller, as defined by the GDPR, is: osapiens Holding GmbH Julius-Hatry-Str. 1, 68163 Mannheim, Deutschland Data controller’s representative:

3. Data protection officer

You can reach the data protection officer as follows: Data protection officer of osapiens Services GmbH c/o TÜV SÜD Akademie GmbH Westendstraße 160 80339 München dsb@osapiens.com You may contact our data protection officer directly at any time if you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

4. Definitions

This Privacy Notice is based on the terminology used by the European legislature and legislature in the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand, both for the public and for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain in advance the terminology used. Among other things, we use the following terms in this privacy policy. We use the following terms in this Privacy Notice, among others:

1. Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Data subject

A data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the data controller (our company).

3. Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

4. Restriction to processing

Restriction to processing means marking stored personal data with the aim of limiting its processing in future.

5. Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

6. Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, given that such additional information is kept separate and subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures that ensure that personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

7. Data processor

The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

8. Recipient

Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data is disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients.

9. Third parties

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

10. Consent

Consent is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

5. Legal basis for processing

Article 6 Paragraph 1(a) GDPR serves as our company’s legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, processing is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1(b) GDPR. The same applies to those processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures, such as in cases of queries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation requiring the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, processing is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1(c) GDPR. In rare cases, processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if someone visiting our business were to be injured and their name, age, health insurance data or other vital information needed to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Processing would then be based on Article 6 Paragraph 1(d) GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6 Paragraph 1(f) GDPR. Processing operations not based on any of the above-mentioned legal bases may be carried out on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1(f) GDPR if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or those of a third party, provided the interests and fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not take precedence. We are permitted to engage in such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned in European law. In this respect, the legislature took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if you are a customer of our company (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

6. Technology

6.1 SSL/TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login details or contact requests that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by your browser’s address bar reading "https://" instead of "http://" and the lock symbol in the browser bar. We use this technology to protect your transmitted data.

6.2 Data collection when visiting the website

If you only use our website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data your browser sends our server (in what is known as "server log files"). Our website collects a range of general data and information each time you access a website or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the server’s log files. It may be collected 1. the types and versions used, 2. the operating system used by the accessing system, 3. the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (called a referrer), 4. the sub-pages accessed via an accessing system on our website, 5. the date and time the website is accessed, 6. a truncated internet protocol address (anonymized IP address) and 7. the accessing system's internet service provider. No conclusions are drawn about you when using this general data and information. Instead, this information is needed 1. to properly deliver our website content, 2. to optimize the content of our website as well as to advertise it, 3. to ensure the continued functioning of our IT systems and our website’s technology 4. as well as to provide the information necessary for law enforcement authorities to prosecute in the event of a cyber-attack. This collected data and information is therefore statistically analyzed and further analyzed by us with the aim of increasing data protection and data security within our company to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data being processed by us. The anonymous data from the server log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is based on the purposes listed above for the collection of data.

7. Cookies

7.1 General information about cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your IT system (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Information generated from the specific device used is stored in cookies. This does not mean, however, that we will gain immediate knowledge of your identity. The use of cookies helps us make it more convenient for you to use our website. For example, we use session cookies to detect whether you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are erased automatically when you leave our website. We also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness. These cookies are stored on your device for a specific period of time. If you return to our website to use our services, cookies allow us to automatically recognize that you have visited our website previously and remember the inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. We also use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and analyze it for the purpose of optimizing our services. These cookies allow us to automatically recognize that you have already visited our website when you visit our website again. These cookies are automatically erased after a defined period of time.

8. Contents of our website

8.1 Contact/contact form

Personal data is collected when you contact us (e.g. using our contact form or by email). If you use a contact form to get in touch with us, the contact form you use will indicate the data being collected. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your query or establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1(f)f GDPR. If the aim of you contacting us is to conclude a contract, processing is also legally based on Article 6 Paragraph 1(b) GDPR. Your data will be erased once we have finished processing your query. This is the case when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been clarified in a conclusive manner and there are no statutory retention obligations in place that prevent its erasure.

8.2 Application management/job exchange

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of carrying out the application process. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to us electronically, for example by email or via a web form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically erased two (2) months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of ours prevent their erasure. Other legitimate interests in this context include, for example, the duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the German Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz [AGG]). Legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 88 GDPR, § 26 I BDSG

9. Plugins and other services

9.1 YouTube (videos)

We have integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an online video portal that allows video publishers to freely place video clips and allows other to view, rate and comment on videos free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos. Both full film and television broadcasts as well as music videos, trailers and user-generated videos are available via the online portal. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Each time a visitor opens an individual page of the website run by us and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) is integrated, the YouTube component in question will trigger the browser on your IT system to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Additional information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google will receive information about the specific sub-page of our website you visit. If the data subject is logged onto YouTube at the same time as they visit our website, YouTube identifies the specific sub-page of our website your visit when a sub-page containing a YouTube video is accessed. This information is collected through YouTube and Google and assigned to your YouTube account. Through the YouTube component, YouTube and Google receive information that you have visited our website whenever you are logged in to YouTube at the same time as accessing our website, regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video or not. If you do not want this information transferred to YouTube and Google, you can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. These processing operations only take place if express consent is granted in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1(a) GDPR. YouTube's privacy policy, available at https://www.google.com/intl/gb/policies/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

10. Your rights as a data subject

10.1 Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you will be processed.

10.2 Right to information (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data stored about you at any time, free of charge, as well as the right to access a copy of such data from us, in accordance with the statutory provisions.

10.3 Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data relating to yourself. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

10.4 Erasure (Article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to demand that we erase the personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, provided that one of the reasons provided by law applies and if processing or further storage is not required.

10.5 Restriction to processing (Article 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data if one of the legal requirements is met.

10.6 Data transferability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right obtain personal data relating to you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance by us, to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1(a) GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1(b) GDPR, and the data are processed using automated procedures, unless processing is necessary to complete a task, is in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of an official authority assigned to us. Furthermore, when exercising your right to data transferability pursuant to Article 20 Paragraph 1 GDPR, you have the right to have personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, provided this is technically feasible and does not impede the rights and freedoms of other persons.

10.7 Objection (Article 21 GDPR)

You have the right to lodge an objection to the processing of personal data relating to you for reasons relating to your particular situation where this is done on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1(e) (data processing in the public interest) or (f) (data processing on the basis of the weighing of legitimate interests) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions pursuant to Article 4 Number 4 GDPR. Should you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate reasons for such processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or where processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. In individual cases, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling where this is connected to this kind of direct marketing. Should you object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. In addition, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 Paragraph 1 GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest. You are free to exercise your right to lodge an objection in relation to the use of information society services, Directive 2002/58/EC notwithstanding, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

10.8 Revocation of consent regarding data protection

You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of personal data at any time with future effect.

10.9 Lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection about our processing of personal data.

This privacy statement has been prepared with the assistance of the privacy software: TÜV SÜD DSMS.